Privacy Policy


Highlights

'We do not sell or otherwise exploit our members email address.'

'Your image will not be displayed on the public (home) page of this site without your express permission.'


Privacy
We take our members privacy very seriously.

We do not sell or otherwise exploit our members email address. Your email address is only for login and to enable us to communicate with you. Your email address is never shared with other members or displayed anywhere on the site.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of software that you use to help navigate the site effectively. We use cookies to increase both the useability and your experience as you browse the site. You can disable cookies in your web browser but this will affect the operation of the site.

When you register
The information we ask you to enter is used to enable you to locate other members and assist other members in their search for friends. Your image will not be displayed on the public (home) page of this site without your express permission. You can update and / or delete information by clicking 'my profile'. We check all new and updated profiles.

When you leave.
When you delete your profile all of the information you have entered is completely removed. This includes any images, messages and friendship links.

Advertising
We display advertisements only from firms we believe to be reputable.

Terms of Service

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS OF 4FriendshipOnly



Please do not place personally identifiable information such as email in your profile. At the Administrators discretion such profiles may be removed from the site.

You agree not to advertise any sites or items without contacting the Administrator beforehand.

You agree not to create a Blog entry that contains offensive or illegal comments. Such blog entries will be removed.

You agree to keep an image of you on your profile and not to upload images that may cause offense or are illegal in content. All images are approved prior to being available to other members and both images and profile can be removed at the Administrators discretion.

You agree to accept emails from us for the purposes of running this website and communicating with our membership.

The Administrator reserves the right to remove, without notice, profiles that are considered unsuitable or users of that profile who send messages that others consider unwanted.

Members are expected to comply with other members 'friend type'. For example should a member state their friends can be 'female only' it is not permissable for a male member to send a friends request.

1 DEFINITIONS
The following expressions shall have the following meanings:
1.1 ““Agent” means The Manager of 4FriendshipOnly;
1.2 “Client” means any person who purchases Services from the Agent;
1.3 “Registration Form” means the application form, booking form or other written request for agency Services completed by the Client via the Website;
1.4 “Services” means the agency services as described in the Registration Form and on the Website;
1.5 “Website” means all pages composing the Agent’s website at 4FriendshipOnly;
1.6 “Privacy Policy” means the policy adopted by the Agent governing the storage and use of the Client’s personal data;
1.7 “Terms and Conditions” means the terms and conditions of supply of Services as set out in this document and any subsequent terms and conditions agreed in writing by the Agent;
1.8 “Agreement” means the contract between the Agent and the Client for the provision of the Services incorporating these Terms and Conditions.
2 GENERAL
2.1 These Terms and Conditions shall apply to the Agreement for the supply of Services by the Agent to the Client and shall supersede any other documentation or communication between parties.
2.2 Any variation to these Terms and Conditions must be agreed in writing by the Agent.
2.3 The Client shall be deemed to be accepting the Terms and Conditions through their continued use of the Website and shall be required to confirm the acceptance of these Terms and Conditions prior to the submission of the Registration Form.
2.4 The Agreement shall be created on completion of the registration process.
2.5 The Agent has the right to refuse a Client’s application for provision of the Services.
2.6 Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall prejudice any condition or warranty, express or implied, or any legal remedy to which the Agent may be entitled in relation to the Services, by virtue of any statute, law or regulation.
2.7 The Client must accept these Terms and Conditions in their entirety.
3 ELIGIBILITY 3.1 Clients must be aged 18 or over to register for Services.
3.2 Clients must be resident in the UK.
4 SERVICES
4.1 The Services are as described on the Website and subject to these Terms and Conditions.
4.2 The Agent may vary the Services, without notification to the Client, to take account of changes in legislation or industry practice or to enhance or protect the nature and quality of the Services.
4.3 The Services shall commence on the date specified on the Registration Form and continue until terminated by either party according to the terms of this Agreement.
4.4 Dates given for the commencement of the Services are estimates only and not guaranteed. Time for commencement shall not be of the essence of the Agreement and the Agent shall not be held liable for any loss, costs, damages, charges or expenses caused directly or indirectly by any delay in the Services.
4.5 The agency Services provided take the form of an introduction service between registered clients, allowing the Client to contact other registered clients. The Agent does not guarantee the success of any introduction or the suitability of any contacts made by the Client through the use of the Services.
5 PRICE AND PAYMENT
5.1 The site is FREE to use unless you choose to purchase additional services. The price for the Services is as specified on the Website and is inclusive of any other charges as outlined in that document. No costs are incurred by members unless they choose to subscribe.
5.2 The terms for payment are as specified on the Website.
5.3 Any subscription can be cancelled by contacting Paypal or the Administrator. If the Client chooses to accept a subscription option that includes a recurrent payment feature the Client acknowledges responsibility for all recurring charges by entering in to this Agreement. In such cases, the Agent may submit periodic charges without further authorisation from the Client until the Client provides written notice of termination of such authorisation which is then confirmed by the Agent and the Client shall remain liable for any charges up to the time the Agent could reasonably be expected to terminate the authorisation.
5.4 Any monies paid to the Agent in terms of this Agreement are non-refundable unless there has been a breach in terms of this Agreement or the Agent chooses to exercise discretion in awarding any refund. The Client’s statutory rights are not affected.
5.5 The Agent may vary the price for Services at any time but is obliged to give the Client reasonable notice of any such variation.
5.6 The Agent may return a user to free membership where the Client fails to make over any sums due to the Agent.
5.7 No refund shall be given in the event that the Client is unable to access the Website due to technical problems beyond the control of the Agent.
5.8 Where applicable, if any payment is not paid on time or any payment is rejected or refused, the amount owing will be treated as overdue and the Agent will be entitled immediately to cease or suspend the provision of the relevant Services until payment has been received.
5.9 Where applicable, the Client must settle all invoiced payments for Services within 24 hours from the invoice date.
5.10 No interest is charged on overdue payments.
5.11 All payments must be made without deduction or set-off.
6 NON COMMERCIAL USE BY MEMBERS
The Website is for the personal use of individual clients only and may not be used by organisations, companies, businesses or other entities for the purpose of commercial endeavours.
7 CLIENT OBLIGATIONS
7.1 The Client is responsible for the accuracy of all information supplied by them to the Agent and the Agent accepts no responsibility whatsoever for any inaccuracies howsoever arising.
7.2 The Client shall not know of any medical, criminal, legal or physical reason why they are unable to form a conventional relationship unless such impediment has been declared to the Agent in advance.
7.3 The Client shall be over eighteen years in age and confirms that the contents of all personal information supplied to the Agent is true and accurate in all respects and that the Client has never been convicted of a serious criminal offence.
7.4 The Client agrees that they shall not use the Services to:
7.4.1 make or attempt to make any statement which is obscene, racist, inappropriate, offensive or otherwise illegal through any personal statements or within any messaging system;
7.4.2 make any reference or allusion to any sexually explicit acts, parts of the body with sexual overtones or to look for possible partners under the age of 18;
7.4.3 use profanities in any personal statements or when using the messaging system;
7.4.4 use the Website to libel, slander or defame another person.
7.4.5 add personally identifiable information to their profile such as email, telephone, other accounts such as Facebook or other websites.
7.5 The Client acknowledges that any personal profile, photographs and contact details may be accessed by individuals worldwide via a variety of media and consents to the obligations as set out in the Privacy Policy.
7.6 The Client shall keep all personal information up to date and shall ensure that any photographs submitted bear a good likeness.
7.7 The Client shall provide and maintain the necessary hardware and software required to access and use the Services.
7.8 In the event that the Client arranges to meet any other users of the Website the behaviour of such third parties is outside the control of the Agent and Clients should take all reasonable measures to ensure their personal safety.
7.9 The Client agrees this site is for UK residents only. Any other use will cause termination of membership.
8 AGENT OBLIGATIONS
8.1 The Agent shall supply the Services as specified in the Registration Form and on the Website.
8.2 The Agent shall perform the Services with reasonable skill and care and to a reasonable standard and in accordance with recognised codes of practice and statutory obligations.
8.3 The Agent shall use all reasonable means to ensure that introductions to the Client fall within the category of persons specified by them on the Registration Form but will not accept responsibility if any such person introduced to the Client does not fall within such category nor will it accept any responsibility for any occurrence as a consequence of any meeting with or relationship formed with any such person as a result of such introduction.
8.4 The Agent shall maintain all personal information supplied in the strictest confidence and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
8.5 If the Agent becomes aware of any activity that is in breach of any of these Terms and Conditions or any applicable law or regulation, or in the event that the rights of the Agent or a third party are infringed the Agent may, at their discretion:
8.5.1 ban, delete or prohibit any content that the Agent judges harmful to any party;
8.5.2 issue a warning to the offending party;
8.5.3 issue a ban to the offending party and remove their personal information from the Website;
8.5.4 report the offending party to the relevant authorities or take legal action against the offending party.
9 DATA PROTECTION
9.1 All parties to the Agreement are bound to comply with the provisions of The Data Protection Act 1998 and associated regulations.
9.2 The Client is responsible for the accuracy and reliability of any content supplied by them and must have authority to disclose such content to the Agent in order that they may use it to fulfil the Services.
9.3 The policy regarding personal data belonging to the Client and held by the Agent shall be displayed on the Privacy Policy section of the Website.
10 TERMINATION
10.1 In terms of The Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulation Act (2000), the Client is entitled to a seven-day cooling off period during which time the Client has the right to cancel this Agreement without penalty. However, the cooling off period and the right to cancel does not apply if the Client begins to use the Services before the end of the cooling off period.
10.2 The Agreement shall continue until the Services have been provided or any subsequent date as mutually agreed in writing by both parties or until terminated by either party in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.
10.3 The Agent may terminate the Agreement on giving the Client 1 months notice.
10.4 The Agent may terminate this Agreement without notice if the Agent has reasonable grounds to suspect the Client has provided information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, or, if the Client has failed to make any payment to the Agent due in terms of this Agreement.
10.5 The Client may terminate the Agreement on giving the Agent 1 months notice. We can be contacted at asmartdot, 83 Ducie Street, Manchester. M1 2JQ
10.6 The Client may terminate the Agreement if the Agent fails to comply with any aspect of these Terms and Conditions and this failure continues for a period of 1 month after notification of non-compliance is given.
10.7 Either party may terminate the Agreement by notice in writing to the other if:
10.7.1 the other party commits a material breach of these Terms and Conditions and, in the case of a breach capable of being remedied, fails to remedy it within a reasonable time of being given written notice from the other party to do so; or
10.7.2 the other party commits a material breach of these Terms and Conditions which cannot be remedied under any circumstances; or
10.7.3 the other party passes a resolution for winding up (other than for the purpose of solvent amalgamation or reconstruction), or a court of competent jurisdiction makes an order to that effect; or
10.7.4 the other party ceases to carry on its business or substantially the whole of its business; or
10.7.5 the other party is declared insolvent, or convenes a meeting of or makes or proposes to make any arrangement or composition with its creditors; or a liquidator, receiver, administrative receiver, manager, trustee or similar officer is appointed over any of its assets.
10.8 Any rights to terminate the Agreement shall be without prejudice to any other accrued rights and liabilities of the parties arising in any way out of the Agreement as at the date of termination.
11 INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
All brand names, product names, titles, trademarks, trade-names, designs, and copyrights used on the Website are owned or licensed to the Agent. No permission is given by the Agent or any third party to the Client or any other person or entity to use this intellectual property.
12 WARRANTY
Both parties warrant their authority to enter into this Agreement and have obtained all necessary approvals to do so.
13 LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
13.1 Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall exclude or limit the liability of the Agent for death or personal injury as a result of any negligence, breach of contract or otherwise by the Agent or its officers, employees or agents.
13.2 None of the exclusions or limitations as set out in these Terms and Conditions shall affect any rights the Client may have as a consumer or by statute.
13.3 With the exception of the conditions stated in clauses 13.1 and 13.2 the Agent shall, in the event of any breach of these Terms and Conditions, be limited to damages which shall in no circumstances exceed the price of the Services and the Agent shall not be liable for any indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage whatsoever.
14 INDEMNITY
The Client shall indemnify the Agent against all claims, costs and expenses which the Agent may incur and which arise directly or indirectly from the Clients breach of any of its obligations under these Terms and Conditions.
15 FORCE MAJEURE
Neither party shall be liable for any delay or failure to perform any of its obligations if the delay or failure results from events or circumstances outside its reasonable control, including but not limited to acts of God, strikes, lock outs, accidents, war, fire, breakdown of plant or machinery or shortage or unavailability of raw materials from a natural source of supply, and the party shall be entitled to a reasonable extension of its obligations.
16 ASSIGNMENT
The Client shall not be entitled to assign its rights or obligations or delegate its duties under this Agreement without the prior written consent of the Agent.
17 THIRD PARTY RIGHTS
Nothing in these Terms and Conditions intend to or confer any rights on a third party.
18 SEVERANCE
If any term or provision of these Terms and Conditions is held invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason by any court of competent jurisdiction such provision shall be severed and the remainder of the provisions hereof shall continue in full force and effect as if these Terms and Conditions had been agreed with the invalid, illegal or unenforceable provision eliminated.
19 WAIVER
The failure by either party to enforce at any time or for any period any one or more of the Terms and Conditions herein shall not be a waiver of them or of the right at any time subsequently to enforce all Terms and Conditions.
20 NOTICES
Any notice to be given by either party to the other may be served by email, fax, personal service or by post to the address of the other party given in the Registration Form or such other address as such party may from time to time have communicated to the other in writing, and if sent by email shall unless the contrary is proved be deemed to be received on the day it was sent, if sent by fax shall be deemed to be served on receipt of an error free transmission report, if given by letter shall be deemed to have been served at the time at which the letter was delivered personally or if sent by post shall be deemed to have been delivered in the ordinary course of post.
We may contact you by e-mail to inform you of updates and offers on the site.
21 ENTIRE AGREEMENT
These Terms and Conditions supersede any previous agreements, arrangements, documents or other undertakings either written or oral.
22 GOVERNING LAW
These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of [England OR Scotland] and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the [English OR Scottish] courts.


PRIVACY STATEMENT

1 4FriendshipOnly is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK.
The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it.
2 When you Register we ask you for your Profile and if you order, we need to know your contact details. This allows us to process and fulfil your order. You have the option to withhold personal information that is not required for the order process.
3 We use your personal information to contact you when required and allow other members to view parts of your profile (called 'visible to other members') to help them decide if contact with you is appropriate.
4 We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party for commercial reasons, beyond the essential requirement for credit/debit card validation during purchase. However all financial transactions are conducted by PayPal and any personal account information you disclose to them is not available to this site.
5 We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the UK data protection legislation.
We do not collect sensitive information about you except when you specifically knowingly provide it. In order to maintain the accuracy of our database, you can check, update or remove your personal details by editing your profile.
We use a technology called "cookies" as part of a normal business procedure to track patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. A cookie is an element of data that our Website sends to your browser which is then stored on your system. You can set your browser to prevent this happening. Any information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you change your browser settings.
6 In order to process credit/debit card transactions, the bank or card processing agency may require to verify your personal details for authorisation outside the EEA (European Economic Area). Your information will not be transferred outside the EEA for any other purpose.
7 If you have any questions about privacy please contact us at manager@4FriendshipOnly.com